|
Optimal Youth Professional Strength Skin Treatments and Well-being Products
|
Ouick Links On This Page
The Key to Success With Home Chemical Peels.
Information Links
Helpful Beauty Links
Making lotion Links
Helpful Health Links
click here for answer
What is the Best Natural Moisturizer?
click here for answer
Why do you lose weight on high protein diets, and is it healthy for you ?
The First Step to Rejuvenating and Keeping Younger Looking Skin is to Exfoliate! As we learned in facts about skin, see: Facts about skin a ging is a process of the collagen, elastin, and proteins that help keep the skin taut begins to diminish in the underlying Dermis which causes the skin to sag and wrinkle.
The Epidermis which is the top layer of our skin is formed by a layer of dead skin cells replacing them self's about every 16 days or so which keeps our skin young, but as we age this process slows down to about every 30 to 40 days reducing production of collagen, elastins, and proteins in our skin loosing our firmness as when we were young.
Therefore we need to find a product that will generate the whole process of skin aging based on knowledge. We need to produce collagen for firmness, and we need to promote new skin cells to produce collagen to keep our skin from sagging! We need to artificially remove the outer layers by the cosmetic process of peeling, exfoliation to speed up skin cell replacement known as Chemical Peels and Micro-Dermabrasion.
About
Chemical
Peels:
Alpha-hydroxy and Beta-hydroxy
Acids
What are the differences? The main difference between alpha hydroxy acids and beta hydroxy acid is their lipid (oil) solubility. Alpha hydroxy acids (glycolic and lactic acids) are water soluble only, while beta hydroxy acid (salicylic acid) is lipid (oil) soluble. This means that beta hydroxy acid is able to penetrate deep into the skins pores and cleanse the built up debris inside the pore.
What is Glycolic Acid: it is a natural substance derived from sugar cane, apples, grapes, and citrus fruits. It is the smallest molecule allowing maximum bioavailability. These acids dissolve easily in water and can penetrate readily into the epidermis and upper dermis. AHA’s change the texture of the skin, and helps the skin produce its own natural moisturizers by gently dissolving the “glue-like” substance in the stratum corneum. This dissolving (Chemicaly Exfoliating) causes already dead skin cells to slough off the surface more quickly than usual and making room for regrowth of new skin which increases cell turnover and stimulates the skin to increase new collagen fibers to grow in the upper layers of the dermis with strengths at 5% and higher. Alpha and Beta hydroxy acid is reported to improve collagen, wrinkling, roughness, and mottled pigmentation of photodamaged skin.
What is Lactic Acid: it is the milder of the three acids and it is derived from milk, typically better for working on hyperpigmentation problems and moisturizes as well.
What is Salicylic Acid: salicylic acid is derived from acetylsalicylic acid, or aspirin. Aspirin has anti-inflammatory properties, and salicylic acid retains many of these anti-inflammatory property. Beta Acid it is oil-soluble and lipophilic so it penetrates the sebum filled follicles, and cleans out clogged pores. Perfect for reducing large pores, oily skin (T-zone area) and acne.
see: Before and After Photo's using AH & BH Acid daily exfoliating kits
Note:
Sunscreen
Must be Applied
liberally when using an alpha and beta
hydroxy acid product. The sunscreen should
have an SPF of at least 15 or higher for
UVB protection and contain avobenzone,
titanium dioxide, or zinc oxide for UVA
protection. The use of beta hydroxy acid
can increase sun sensitivity. It appears
that beta hydroxy acid may be the only
ingredient to reverse some of the damage
caused by photo-aging, and plump up
collagen but at the same time it makes the
skin more susceptible to photo-aging, but
is well worth the extra effort and it gets
you in the habit of using
sunscreen's.
Let's go over the PH, Strengths, and Quality of Acids ( Chemical Peels)
Quality of Acids In Chemical Peels
The grade of the acid is what represents the quality! There are many low grades of acids on the market today because they are cheaper than the higher grades. Beware… with lower grade acids!
Low grade acids: impurities not removed / may have alcohol and or water added / high skin irritation likely
High grade acids : impurities are totally removed / Ultra-pure™ cosmetic grade is the purest)
Where Do You Find Glycolic, Lactic, and Salicylic Acids?
You can find many over the counter beauty products very easily but... the product is usually a mixture of ingredients with a very low percentage of alpha hydroxy acid concentration of only 1% or less which is not strong enough to effect the skin at all! Your are waiting your money and your time!
Cosmetic companies falsely are claiming the benefits of professional strengths acids in their advertisements to get you to buy their products (anti-aging this, anti-aging that, reduce wrinkles, fade pigmentation etc.) when indeed none of their claims are true with the lower strength concentrations found in these products! So before you buy and waist your money check out the label ingredients and if the strengths our not present it's because its really low.
See: about moisturizers to learn What not to do when buying Anti-Aging Creams or Moisturizer And the secrets cosmetic companies don't want you to know!
A Professional Chemical Peel has been the only access to consumers for the last few decades to utilize the actual benefits of Acids until now. You had to go to a professional which is very expensive, and get yourself a chemical peel which is a procedure done in a doctors' offices, or performed by a licensed professional with strengths from 8 % to 70 % with a ph of 2.5 or lower. However when chemical peels were popular at one time everyone was talking about them, but few were actually getting the treatments done because of the side effects.
What to expect after an office Chemical Peel procedure : Depending on the strengths used peels generally cause flaking, redness, dryness, and skin irritations along with swelling and some light scabbing which should diminish between 1 and 4 weeks. With a deep peal If a waterproof adhesive is applied to the treated area, it will be removed in 1-3 days, and you’ll be instructed to cover the area with antiseptic powder several times a day. A heavy scab will form, and within 7-14 days, new skin will start to form. While the skin will be very red at first, the color will lighten over a few weeks to a few months. These side effects do diminish over time once the body heals itself naturally.
Professional Home Chemical Peels: You can usually find professional home chemical peels either on the Internet, a doctors office, or in a spa and they are used weekly or monthly with strengths above 10%. This is a good option only for knowledgeable and experienced customers with acids because they are very dangerous for an inexperienced user! And beware of low grade acids they will disrupt the skin's ph drastically.
What Will Alpha and Beta Hydroxy Acids Do for Your Skin?
Only with professional strengths you will you see the following results!
See: Before and After Pictures with Optimal Youths Skin Rebuilding System.
Why Choose Exfoliating Alpha and Beta Hydroxy Chemical Peels For Home Use?
Because they are just the right strengths and ph for a safe exfoliator, not a dangerous peel! And you Get Better Results with the same age-reversal properties! They are used daily, not weekly or monthly as in a stronger peel. Therefore your skin has to continuously work everyday which means your stimulating the skin's cycle to manufacture collagen growth, proteins and elastins renewing the skins fullness, reducing wrinkle depth, fine lines, roughness, even mottled pigmentation of photo-damaged skin, and retextures the skin.
All Three Exfoliating Acids (Alpha and Beta Hydroxy Acids) have their own different characteristics!
Hydroxy Acid: Is much faster at dissolving skin cells which is your main acid to use daily!
Salicylic Acid: When exfoliating skin cells you will most likely have small black heads surface that were deeply imbedded, salicylic acid cleans out the pores which will reduce pore size used mainly on the T-zone of the face used daily or when needed.
Lactic Acid: Typically better for working on hyperpigmentation problems (age & sun spots) and retaining moisture which is used daily as your second main acid on top of your hydroxy acid.
Conclusion: You will get better results by using all three acids combined together and customizing the acids to your own skins needs, as well as having the ability to use just one acid at a time for a particular skin need. So therefore all of our exfoliating facial chemical peel kits come with all three Acids for maximum results!
What is The Key to Success With Home Chemical Peels ?
- Cleanse Face With A Low Ph To Protect Lipids See: skinfacts.html#theskinnaturalmoisture
- Using Acids Together in Combination.
- Manually Exfoliating by Using Dermabrasion Once a Week.
- Use High % Strength Professional Natural Products that Promote New Skin Growth
- Use Natural Moisturizers.
- Cleansing your Body Internally to help Promote Healthy New Skin Cells.
- Eating Healthy,Take Vitamins and Exercising.
See: Beauty Products Look 10 years Younger Vitamins and the Skin Skin Facts
Well-Being Products Do-It-Yourself Serums Facts About Moisturizers
About Dermabrasion Crystals - Manually Exfoliating The Skin
What are Dermabrasion Crystals: Corundum Aluminum Oxide Crystals, a luminum oxide is mined from corundum, which is the second-hardest natural mineral, exceeded only by diamonds. Since 1986 aluminum oxide crystals have been used successfully for the microdermabrasion mechanical exfoliation of skin which is literally a superficial sanding of the skin, resulting in exfoliation of thickened epidermis and results in a smoother more even appearing skin texture and tone.
The Crystals come in many different grits and are used by doctors and labs through out the world. They come in many different sizes or known at grit size being; 90,100,120,150 ,180 and 220 which is specified for each microdermabrasion systems. The most common crystal sizes used for dermabrasion in a doctor office is the 100 and 120 grit. The 120 grit is a smaller size than the 100. The higher the number the smaller the grit! And the irregular shape and hardness of aluminum oxide crystals makes the material extremely efficient and effective for numerous skin defects
Aluminum oxide is non-carcinogenic. It is nontoxic for ingestion, and it induces no adverse skin reactions.
Finding a product with high purity of (99.6%+) pure White is recommended! Every micro-dermabrasion crystal should be doubled screened and sized, by both ANSI and FEPA specifications. This assures that its meets exact sizing and is free from foreign contaminates.
What is the difference between scrubs and dermabrasion crystals: I find after using both... that there is no comparisons! The crystals are in a different league by them self's because the crystals are much harder and finer then ingredients used in scrubs. The crystals exfoliate much more effectively and help with blending and removing irregularities changing the texture of your skin from old weathered looking skin to new renewed skin! I love them! I have seen for myself the changes in my skin compared to scrubs.
Why I recommend and use the 120 grit for the face: I have use many dermabrasion cream on the market in search for a good product, and I found most of them separated after a period of time. The percentage of Aluminum Oxides in most all the scrubs were to low to be effective and they used a 120 grit mixed with a 100 grit in their products which was to abrasive (tearing the skin) if your new to using a chemical peel, other wise the grit mix is fine for normal skin or very conditioned skin to chemical peels but... be very careful.
Our Dermabrasion Products Are Designed for Working With Chemical Peels.
For the face, our product has a grit size of only 120 which is smaller in size and less abrasive which is needed when using chemical peels. It also has a 30% crystal volume and extra emollients for moisturizing the skin. "You can feel the crystal working!" It is a great product...
For the body, I developed a mix of 90 and 100 grit for the body (our own secret % mix) to achieve maximum exfoliation! The grits are larger in size and much needed for results when using on the bodies skin.
Using Optimal Youth's Skin Rebuilding System just makes plain sense! Using professional strength exfoliator's and skin rebuilding products with higher active ingredients than over the counter product and combining the two systems together into a beauty regiment you have a highly affordable effective anti-aging skin care system! So keeping this in mind… you need to use both systems to get maximum results !
What Will Dermabrasion do for your Skin
To get the benefits and results from acids you have to help the skin rebuild new skin cells. I was using a natural acid chemical to do the unnaturally. I was stripping skin cells and forcing my skin to reproduce new skin cells in acceleration and all I needed was a moisturizer? ( Not...!) This is what the companies selling home chemical peels insisted, which left my skin very tight and irritated! Your skin needs much more than a moisturizer when using acids. You have to help excel and promote new skin growth! There are only four products on the market I found that would indeed help with rebuilding new skin growth.
Note: It also makes a lot of since to cleanse your body of toxins to help promote healthier new skin cells as well. I have been using internal cleansers for along time. They really do improve the appearance of skin. See: How to look 10 yrs. younger
Products that help promote new skin growth.
See: Facts about skin for skin nutrition and more!
- Copper Peptides
- About Emu-Oil or Emu-Oil Product
- High Strength 20% Vitamin C
- High Strength 75% Hyaluronic Acid
- Rosehip Seed Oil A natural All-trans retinoic acid which is the main ingredient in renova or Retin-A®"
see do it yourself anti-aging serums to learn natural ingredients to lighten the skin and rejuvenate youthfulness with herbs, oils and vitamins.
About Copper Peptides: Copper peptide is a tight molecular complex of a copper-ion and a peptide,a short chain of amino acids. Only particular peptides are effective when combined with copper.
The only copper peptides that have been proven - by credible skin authorities who published their results in major dermatology journals-to improve skin and hair are those invented and patented by Dr. Pickart when he was at ProCyte Corporation and the newer breakdown-resistant, long-acting copper peptides that Dr. Pickart has since developed and patented.
Not all copper peptides have tissue regenerative properties! Copper peptides can be inactive or even highly toxic. And some cosmetic companies are using peptides produced by bacteria or produced by yeast. Which can often cause allergies and respiratory problems.
Some cosmetic companies use various copper chelates such as copper EDTA, copper gluconate, or copper PCA (copper 5-oxo-L-proline, copper 2-pyrrolidine-5-carboxylic acid). Such types of complexes are usually very toxic to fibroblasts, the primary skin repair cell.
The only type of copper peptides that have tissue regenerative effects are those formed with copper 2 ions (copper +2). Copper peptides formed with copper 1 (copper +1) have no regenerative activities on skin or hair.
Many single peptides (without copper) being advertised for skin ap pear to be similar in action to skin hardening and scar producing peptides that were extensively studied for potential uses as wound healing drugs. (Stay Away From Those Products!)
The original research was done with copper peptide by Dr. Pickart. He is so very secretive with his patented, and I am glade he is... after all he is the inventor. But, he was a smart inventor who kept himself from being pushed to the back burner by big wheelers. The one thing I have learned in life is; "when something is working everyone wants a piece of the action at any cost" I only recommend and use his copper peptides with his patent!
What Will Copper Peptides Do For Your Skin
One of the best natural products in the world!
It’s a completely natural substance from the Emu Bird which is being used by pharmaceutical and cosmetic manufacturers as well as physicians and compounding pharmacists that make custom medications.
I use it everyday for my moisturizer, my puffy eyes and to carry other ingredients into my skin to help with penetration. I love it, and I feel that no one should ever be with out it! I highly recommend it for everyone. I use it on my children's bruises and insect bites, my husbands hands and sore muscles and my parents arthritic joints. It's natural, non irritating and it has a high anti-inflammatory property with a natural pain reducers. (To me, It is a gift from God!)
Emu Oil Characteristics and Modalities of Action
Ability to penetrate the skin. Emu oil is nearly 100% triglyceride which means it is a nearly neutral lipid. Pharmacist and oil researcher Allen Strickland notes there is no phosphorous in our skin. Emu oil is as well, non-phosphorous which allows it to penetrate the skin. Most cosmetics and any petroleum based products contain phosphor-lipids and are blocked from fully penetrating through the layers of skin. In cosmetic products, emu oil is nutritive, healing and anti-aging.
Highly moisturizing, natural healing emollient and rejuvenates skin. T he skin is our largest organ (about 17,000 square centimeters for the average person) and is composed of layers.
The first layer–the external layer we see–is the epidermis. The second layer is the dermis. These layers are joined together by “rete pegs” which give the skin tautness and elasticity. The skin gets thinner as we age causing the rete pegs to disappear and the skin to sag and wrinkle.
Professor of Medicine , Physiology, and Dermatology at Boston University School of Medicine Dr. Michael Holick was able to show that emu oil could slow aging and thinning of the skin by 30%. As well, the oil helps grow back the rete pegs and reduces the slackening or looseness of skin that makes wrinkles occur. Emu oil is also highly moisturizing which plumps up the epidermis making it smoother and softer.
Emu-oil being used as a transport for other compounds. Dr. Dan Rivlin Head of Dermatopathology at Miami's Mt. Sinai Hospital and Professor at the University of Miami Medical School and Julie Brumlik of Dremu have a patent on emu oil and lidocaine. It’s the only penetrating topical anesthesia that works anywhere on the body. Anesthesia's such as lidocaine have always been administered by injection.
Good emulsifier. Emu oil has good blendability which means it can be blended with other ingredients to form a cream that does not feel oily on the skin, but still penetrates the skin.
Emu oil make-up, which is approximately 70% unsaturated fatty acids. The largest component is Oleic acid–a mono-unsaturated fatty acid. Emu oil also contains about 20% Linoleic (Omega 6) acid and 1-2% Linolenic (Omega 3) acid. Additionally, the oil contains Vitamins A & E – anti-oxidants, Sapogens – skin softeners and Terpines – antiseptics.
The Essential Omegas are two types of fat the body cannot produce and must get through diet– Omega 3 (Linolenic) and Omega 6 (Linoleic). Because the body cannot produce them, these are called “Essential Fatty Acids”. (The Omega designation relates to the chemical structure of the fat). Structurally, the cells in our body are made of fat. Some fats can be derived from proteins and carbohydrates. But some fats can only come from our diet. If we don’t get these “essential” fats in our diet, cell wall structures become impaired and much like gapping holes in the walls of your home, this is not a good thing.
These Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) are preferred by the body to manufacture enzymes and hormones. Functionally, we need fat to produce hormones. Among other things, hormones are involved in the inflammation process and healing as well as cell growth and dying.
EFAs are used to produce the hormone-like substance prostaglandin's, which are used to regulate heart rate, blood pressure, blood clotting, fertility, conception, and immune functions. And EFAs are needed to maintain the integrity of the cell wall. Without sufficient EFAs cell walls develop leakages and cannot efficiently eliminate toxins and cleanse the blood.
Anti-inflammatory & pain relief, Emu oil reduces pain, swelling, joint and muscle stiffness. Oleic acid is anti-inflammatory and Linolenic acid (Omega 3) eases muscle and joint pain. The potency of the anti-inflammatory effect is similar to ibuprofen – without the side effects.
In Anti-Arthritic Activity with using New Emu Oil Formulation, sho wed that Emu Oil had eliminated 100% of arthritic joint swelling in 17 days. And joints and bone pain experienced by patients was completely relieved in 14 days
As with any other poultry or livestock, was it free range raised, how was it fed, was it given any hormones, antibiotics or steroids. A free ranged bird fed organically will have higher Omega 3 & 6 fatty acids. Hormones and steroids are stored in fats so you don’t want them used on the birds as traces will be present in the oil.
The quality of the refining. The purpose of refining is to remove impurities from the oil without removing or damaging any of the beneficial properties. There’s a significant amount of diversity among the refining processes used and hence, the finished oil products.
“Purity” simply refers to the strength of emu oil. 100% pure means it has not been diluted. “Processing” simply means that the fat was cooked to liquefy it and then strained (clarified).
Refining oil is a multi-stage process. An oil not refined well can carry harmful bacterial and/or can get rancid quickly. When the oil is used in a cream, other ingredients may mask the rancid smell. You should also keep in mind that emu oil penetrates the skin. Thus, topical application - like ingestion - will carry chemicals into the body. In fact, the role of the liver is to filter and detoxify. However, bacteria and toxins absorbed through the skin do not pass through the liver!
Warning: Make sure your emu oil meets AEA: (American Emu Association, which protects the consumer) Emu Oil Trade Rules for fully refined emu oil and that it carries the AEA Certified Seal. When purchasing AEA Certified Emu Oil, we urge everyone to seek the truth by asking to be sure that the seal is displayed on the label and a batch number is on the bottle. You can also ask for a AOCS Certified Chemist tested certificate of analysis for the emu oil that you would like to buy from any AEA Certified Emu Oil suppliers which guarantee’s its authenticity and proper processing,
The AEA Certification insures a safe product by being properly processed. The Certification gives a confidence that moisture and oxidation (rancidity components) properties are removed at the time of processing. Moisture has to be below 0.05% and oxidation properties: peroxide less than 2 and free fatty acids equal to or less than 0.1%.
Ihave bought several emu oil samples during the last year trying to find the best on the market and the above information is very important! I received many oils that had been cut with other oils which were usually the cheaper priced Emu Oils! My advice is, if it is cheap, Stay away!
I can assure you... are Emu Oil products come from a top refinery that is a strong member of the AEA. When you buy from us you are getting the best. Each Emu Oil product will have a Batch Number, the AEA Seal and a Analytical Report for that batch number. Your health is my health! If I Don’t use a product myself, than I don’t carry it! Because I only want the best and I only carry the best!
Is the yellow shade Emu Oil better than white Emu Oil? The University of Massachusetts studied the anti-inflammatory effects of white Emu Oil compared to yellow Emu Oil and found no differences in the anti-inflammatory activities of the emu oil. The only difference is the color of the oil which is from the fat of the bird. And during the refining processing with heavy fatty birds it is impossible to remove the high yellow color. To me this is a great product for using on the body for your moisturizer and to incorporate other ingredients, because it is less in cost.
Note: The contents of this website known as Emu oil has not been evaluated by FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. If allergic reaction occurs, discontinue use. Keep out reach of children.
see
:
Emu Oil
Products
Copyright © 2005, Optimal Youth. All rights reserved