|
Optimal Youth Professional Strength Skin Treatments and Well-being Products
|
Information Links
Helpful Beauty Links
Making lotion Links
Helpful Health Links
What is the Best Natural Moisturizer?
Why do you lose weight on high protein diets, and is it healthy for you ?
Commen Ingredients found in Anti-Aging Creams and Moisturizers
Acetone: solvent commonly used in
fingernail polish removers and toners; can
be drying and irritating depending on
concentration. Non-acne forming.
Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol:
helps soften
skin and has anti-allergenic tendencies;
is highly prone to comedogenicity (causes
blackheads and/or whiteheads)-this is an
example of an alcohol that is not
drying.
Acrylates Copolymer:
active
ingredient in an oil-absorbing gel, like
Clinac O.C.
Acrylates/Octylpropenamide
Copolymer:
creates a
water-repelling basis for cosmetics
claiming water-proof properties.
Alcohol SD-40:
sometimes
listed as SD Alcohol 40 and synomymous
with alcohol SDA-40, it is a high grade
purified cosmetic alcohol. Evaporates
instantly, so it is used as a vehicle to
transport important ingredients to the
skin’s surface and then leave them there;
gentler to the skin than ethyl (rubbing)
alcohol. May help kill bacteria.
Algae/Seaweed Extract:
an
emollient, restoring moisture content to
skin; claims to have antioxidant
properties. Thanks to its water-binding
properties algae is a potent moisturizer.
Moreover, algae contain vital trace
elements, such as Iron, Zinc, Magnesium,
Copper, and Silicon, that are decisive for
the metabolic processes of the
skin.
Allantoin: a
botanical thought to have calming
properties to the skin that help resolve
irritation. Allantoin was discovered by
soldiers during the first world war and
has been used as a clinical wound heeler
ever since. It is an excellent
anti-irritant that aids in the healing of
damaged skin by stimulating new tissue
growth.
Aloe Vera: ha s been used since biblical times as an ointment for burns, cuts, and rashes. However, heavy marketing in recent years has made this fantastic herb something of a “skin care cliché”. Aloe vera is not a miracle medicine. Nevertheless it contains enzymes with anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties as well as to help control acne.
Alpha
Hydroxy Acid
:
an active ingredient derived
from fruit acids. Helps exfoliate the top layers of the
epidermis:
by
dissolving the “glue-like” substance in the stratum
corneum. This dissolving causes already dead skin cells to
slough off the surface more quickly than usual. This
increase the cell turnover which stimulates new collagen
fibers to grow in the dermis decresing wrinkles as well as
improving overall texture of the skin. It also
promotes moisture
restoration and helps penetration of other ingredients;
highly sought after for use in anti-aging and bleaching
skin care products. May irritate the skin but do not
advance skin aging. Buffering the pH helps make them less
irritating to the skin. AHA’s include: citric acid (citrus
fruits), glycolic acid (sugar cane), lactic acid (milk),
and the less common AHAs used in cosmetics malic acid
(apples) and tartaric acid (wine). AHAs increase sun
sensitivity due to their exfoliant behavior.
Alpha
Lipoic
Acid: a
very strong antioxidant; is both water and fat soluble so
it can go to many areas of a cell. How ever it has a
strong order of rotton eggs and has to be
showered with strong fragrences in cosmetic
products.
Alum:
usually in crystal or powder
form; has strong astringent properties; used in stypic
sticks, popular with men who often nick themselves
shaving.
Ascorbic
Acid: vitamin
C; used as an
antioxidant in its L-ascorbic acid form, can have skin
lightening effect in certain preparations, is important to
keeping as well as rebuilding healthy collagen fibers.
Shelf life is short, up to 3 months if not in a dark cool
environment.
Ascorbyl
Palmitate:
preservative with
antioxidant properties: its presence helps make possible
the blending of vitamins A, C, and D into a
suspension.
Beeswax: waxy component in
many skin care products; provides moisture as well as a
barrier mechanism. Allows for oil and water blending
(emulsion).
Benzoyl
Peroxide:
antibacterial agent kills p.
acnes, the germ responsible for acne flares. Can be drying
and/or irritating. Some reports of benzoyl peroxide skin
allergies. Available in both prescription and OTC forms
ranging from 2 ½ -10%.
Beta Hydroxy Acid: new term for salicylic acid, .a long term ingredient used for exfoliation the skin. Has the strongest ability of all the acids to cleanse the pores. It will reduce pore size as its cleanses in its natural state after two or three applications.
Boric
Acid: used as a
preservative to prevent yeast overgrowth. While an
antiseptic agent, it is out of favor for use in skin care
products due to its irritancy potential.
Black Tea
and or
Green:
Black and green teas contain large quantities of
polyphenols. Polyphenols have been shown to have
anti-inflammatory and anti-viral properties. Furthermore,
polyphenols are powerful antioxidants that helps delay the
aging process and protects the skin from free-radicals (a
by-product of the body that can cause damage to skin cells
and tissues).
Caffeine: used to alleviate
puffiness under eyes, stimulates cellular circulation,
sooth, firm, and tighten.
Camphor: a cooling agent used to help alleviate itching and irritation in many skin care and medicated products.
Calendula:
is recognized for its
antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is
considered one of the most effective herbal remedies for
skin irritations such as wounds and rashes.
Carbomers
(934,
940, 941, 980, 981):
stabilize and thicken
products.
Carmine:
red pigment; found in many
mascaras, and it can be irritating.
Caviar
(Roe Extract): fish
eggs high in mineral and vitamin content (B1,2,6, as well
as A,E & D). Promoted as useful for improving the
health and appearance of maturing skin.
Cellulose: plant matter used to as a thickener, also helps suspend oil and water formulations.
Centella
Asiatica:This
herb that can be found only in Madagascar, increases
collagen synthesis and strengthens capillaries and veins
by repairing damaged connective tissue surrounding them.
Centella Asiatica reduces dark under-eye circles,
strengthens, and heals.
Ceramides:
epidermal hydrating agent;
expensive due to its scarcity.
Ceteareth:
cetearyl and stearyl
alcohols combined for use as a lubricant.
Cetyl Alcohol: lubricant and helps emulsify oil and water formulations. Is non- irritating nor drying and is not related to isopropyl alcohol. Not supposed to be acne-forming.
Coenzyme
Q10:
CoQ10 is an
antioxidant. It reportedly helps neutralize harmful
free radicals, which are one of the causes of aging. Thus,
CoQ10 may boost skin repair and regeneration and reduce
free radical damage. Furthermore, CoQ10 is a small
molecule that can relatively easily penetrate into skin
cells.
Collagen: the main supporting fiber located within the dermis, gives strength and provides structure. You cannot replace lost collagen by applying it to your skin as it is incapable of penetration, as being miss represented by the cosmetic companies, but topical collagen is able to moisturize and hydrate by holding many times its own weight in water at a high enough percentage to be effective.
Copper peptides:peptides are small fragments of proteins. (And the proteins are the key building blocks of most living tissues.) Certain kinds of peptides have an avid affinity for copper, to which they bind very tightly. The resulting compound consisting of a peptide and a copper atom has become known as a copper peptide. Copper peptides optimize healing and improve skin remodeling, A distinctive feature of GHK copper peptides is that they reduce scar tissue formation while stimulating normal skin remodeling. In other words, they help better restore the damaged area to its original look. copper peptides can be useful after various forms of laser resurfacing, dermabrasion, and chemical peels
Cucumber
Extract: The
extract from the well-known vegetable cucumber sooths,
softens, and moisturizes.
Cyclic
Acid: a new term
for Hyaluronic Acid: a strong hydrating
complex holds 1000 times the water in skin.
Cyclomethicone:
form of silicone; gives
products a smooth texture without blocking pores.
Dimethicone: also a form of silcone; gives slip and glide to products: has been used in some scar therapies.
DMAE:
another powerful
antioxidant, this nutrient has one of the strongest
appetites for free radicals. It works mostly by
deactivating their power to harm skin cells. It also helps
stabilize the membrane around the outside of each cell so
that assaults from sun damage and cigarette smoke are
reduced. DMAE also prevents the formation of
lipofucsin, the brown pigment that becomes the basis for
age spots. But can it help with sagging skin, or is it
just another rub-on facelift scam? The reality is
somewhere in between. DMAE won't accomplish anything
approaching a well-performed surgical face lift, but it is
not useless either. In fact, it may be the fist agent
proven in a study to have at least some positive effect on
facial sag. DMAE reportedly has skin smoothing and
tightening effects as in intstant face lift products.
EDTA: preservative:
potential for causing contact dermatitis.
Elastin:
a fiber within the dermis
similar to collagen, gives support and “snap” to the skin.
In topicals, it cannot penetrate the skin, but is great
for protecting against moisture loss.
Ellagic
Acid: this
naturally occurring ingredient helps to inhibit the
formation of sun and age spots.
Emu Oil: a natural ingredient which has been reported to enhances the body's own healing abilities! It is highly Penetrating, Non-comedogenic hypiallergenic, Non-irritating, Highly Moisturizing (it has been reported to help stimulate new skin cells, reduce wrinkles and sagging) and it has Anti-inflammatory properties by its self. It is use for more than inhansing the skin it has shown to be effective for sore muscles,(even arthritics) burns, insect bites, rashes, bruises, rappid healing of sores, sun & wind burn and mixed with other ingredients it becomes a portel to get those ingredients passed the first layer of skin because of the penetration quallities.
Ethyl
Alcohol:
aka rubbing alcohol or ethanol; antibacterial function;
usually too strong for regular use in cosmetics.
Glycerin: hydrates and provides a skin barrier; allows topical agents to go on very smoothly; a concern is clogging of pores when present in high concentrations.
Glycine:
amino acid vital to collagen
composition and production.
Glycogen: building block of
sugar, acts as a conditioner.
Glycolic
Acid: an alpha
hydroxy acid. Helps with dry skin in lottions
with strengths of 2% or less. For fine wrinkles, sun
damaged, weathered skin and blotchy pigmentation a
strenght of at 5% and above with a ph of 2.5.is needed to
be effective. Used in chemical peels.
Glycol
Stearate:
thickening agent helps give
products a luminescent or opalescent appearance.
Grape
Seed Extract: a
botanical extract, an excellent anti-oxidant and rich
source of proanthocyanidins, a flavonoid type molecule
that protects capillary walls and inhibits enzymes that
breaks down collagen and elastin. Grape Seed extract helps
Vitamin C enter the body's cells, thus strengthening the
cell membranes, and protecting the cells from oxidative
damage. Research has shown that proanthocyanidins
(bioflavonoids) serve as major free radical scavengers.
The proanthocyandins possess up to 50 times stronger
antioxidant activity than Vitamin C & E, Beta-Carotene
or Selenium. Proanthocyanidins also help promote
tissue elasticity, restore collagen and improve peripheral
circulation.
Green Tea Extract: shown to be a powerful antioxidant and is found in Replenix.
Hyaluronic Acid: lately referred to as a “cyclic acid”; The biggest plus is its ability to hold water, up to 1,000 times its weight, which means more moisture in each skin cell. It also helps to draw in “active” ingredients deeper into the skin. Hyaluronic acid is responsible for holding moisture within the matrix of collagen and elastin in your skin acting as a kind of glue that helps hold them together, and is known to be one of nature's most powerful hydrators. Hyaluronic acid gives smoothness to rough skin surfaces and significantly improves skin's appearance. It has also been shown to reduce dryness, itching and burning. Made by the body, this nutrient's main job is to lubricate joints so that knees, elbows, fingers, and toes all move smoothly and easily. It has been said it is equally powerful taken in supplement form, though more research is needed to prove effectiveness.
Hydroquinone: skin pigment lightening agent; a maximum of 2% may be obtained over the counter; higher concentrations available by prescription. Not a safe ingredient!
Isopropyl
Alcohol:
vehicle with antibacterial properites; drying to the skin
especially in higher concentrations.
Isopropyl Isostearate: emollient
Isopropyl
Palmitate:
emollient helps moisturize
skin. No allergic potential although is derived from palm
and/or coconut oils. Comedogenic in nature.
Isostearic
Acid: fatty acid
that forms film on skin.
Kaolin
(China Clay):
used in oil-absorbing
powders and masques; highly absorbent.
Kojic
Acid: skin
lightener; touted as a bleaching agent for ethnic
skin.
Lactic
Acid:
Derived from milk, milder than glycolic acid, and
typically better for working on hyperpigmentation
problems. Great for sensitive skin. May occasionally
be used in higher concentrations (well above 12% medical
grade) as a chemical peel.
Lanolin:
emollient and moisturizer;
obtained from sheep; a sensitizer like other wool
derivatives, in eczema-prone individuals
Lecithin: a water-attracting
agent used in products to help hydrate the skin and
improve the texture and ease of spread onto the skin.
L-Ergothioneine:
naturally occurring
antioxidant.
Licorice
Extract: skin
lightener; deemed as more potent than kojic acid or
vitamin C for this function.
Linoleic Acid:
used to
create emulsions;
its EFA origins help to
hydrate dry, parched skin. Cosmetic vernacular refers to
it as Vitamin F.
Lysine: amino acid incorporated to condition skin
Niacin: nicotinamide, has been shown to improve the ability of the epidermis, the upper-most layer of the skin, to retain moisture making the skin softer, smoother, less dryness and flakiness, and a reduction of fine lines. Niacinamide, another derivative, has also been shown to be an effective skin lightening agent, especially for skin conditions where hyperpigmention may occur on the face or other visible parts of the body. Topical niacinamide has also been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties,
Octyl
Methoxycinnamate:
FDA approved chemical
sunscreen with contact dermatitis potential in some
individuals. Related to Balsum of Peru with cross
reactions possible for those with contact dermatitis to
either agent.
Octyl
Palmitate: allows
hydration and works as a solvent without giving skin a
greasy texture.
Octyl Salicylate: commonly incorporated into sunscreens for its antibacterial abilities and helps prevent product from turning rancid.
Olive:
oli
ve leaf extract is one of
nature's most powerful broad spectrum anti-microbial
agents. It contains an active compound called Oleuropein
that wards infection and bacteria growth. Olive leaf
extract is also known to fight free-radical oxidation, a
major cause of premature aging of the skin.
Oxybenzone:
FDA approved UVA absorbing
chemical sunscreen ingredient.
PABA:
(Para-Aminobenzoic Acid):
UVB absorber used in sunscreens during the 1970’s; became
a frequent cause of contact dermatitis, therefore it is
now out of favor.
Panthenol:
a B vitamin (B5), works as a
humectant (holds water in the skin). May promote
healing.
Parabens:
preservatives; deemed safe
and unlikely to irritate the skin. widely used for
cosmetics; various forms will be listed with the
ingredient usually ending in “-paraben”, as in the
following word (i.e. methyl paraben).
Petrolatum: heavy bland base, most commonly known for its use in Vaseline; good for sensitive skin however it is occlusive and can cause plugging of the pores and acne in prone individuals.
Physiogenyl™
The activity of
Physiogenyl™: is based on the synergy amongst salts of
sodium, magnesium, zinc, and manganese. Each of them plays
an important role in the cellular metabolism. Physiogenyl™
covers the energy needs of skin cells at the same time
providing the skin with a good, natural level of
hydration
Polybutene:
helps make liquids
texturally viscous.
Poly
Hydroxy Acid:
PHA, derived from the buds
of fruit trees, claims to be gentler yet as effective as
AHAs; still debatable.
Proline:
amino acid vital to the
composition and production collagen.
Propylene
Glycol: vehicle
for cosmetic solutions; excellent for hydrating dry skin
but can act as a contact dermatitis sensitizer in prone
individuals.
Resveratrol:
antioxidant which supports
and protects collagen.
Retinol : retinol is one of several natural forms of vitamin A (a derivative of vitamin A) Retinoids are the tamer, non-prescription versions of the vitamin A. Retinoids contain a less harsh Vitamin A derivative called retinol and only retinoic acid has direct effect on skin cells ( trans- retinoic acid - TRA ) and can adjust their metabolism toward a more youthful state. In fact, retinoic acid a.k.a. and tretinoin which is known as All- trans retinoic acid - ATRA) is an oxidized derivative of retinol which is the active ingredient in Retin A and Renova - some of the best known anti-wrinkle creams But be careful, you can't go out in the sun after using Vitamin A products! Tt's just been treated and your skin is very susceptible to skin damage. See tretionoin below under T.
Retinyl Palmitate: (also known as Vitamin A Palmitate); considered a more stable alternative to retinol for normalizing the skin’s texture and helping smooth out fine lines. Is the ester of retinol combined with palmitic acid; thought to be less irritating than retinol. For more information see http://www.vitamins-supplements.org/retinyl-palmitate.php
Retinyl
Palmitate Polypeptide:
water soluble formulation of
Vitamin A.
Rose Hips: botanical extract of rose petals found to have high concentrations of vitamin C.
Rosehip Seed Oil: a natural from of All-trans retinoic acid - ATRA known as tretinoin in "Renova or Retin-A®". M oisturizes dry, mature, sensitive, aging and problem skin. It is considered a cellular regenerative oil which regenerates scar tissue, attenuates wrinkles and age spots and helps to prevent and fade stretch marks. see Rosehip Seed Oil for more information
Salicylic Acid: classified as a BHA (beta hydroxy acid); Medically as well as cosmetically used as an exfolliant and debriding agent because it penetrates sebum filled follicles and cleans out clogged pores therefore reducing pore size, oiliness, acne and the appearance of fine lines when used as a chemical peel of 1 % and above.
Shea
Butter: Shea
Butter – also called Karite, comes from the fruit kernels
of the shea nut tree. This sweet, pulpy fruit has a wide
range of healing properties stemming from its physical
make up of vitamins A, E, and cinnamic acid. It has been
shown to have positive effects on burns, rashes and
severely dry skin. We use it in the Recipe: Shaving Gel
because we care about your skin.
Silica:
highly oil absorbant.
Silcone:
protects the skin and
creates a sheen. Thought to be helpful in reducing the
appearnce of hypertrophic scars.
Silk
Powder:
incorporated into cosmetic
powders to help absorb skin moisture and oils.
Silk
Proteins:
prevents dehydration;
commonly found in eye rejuvenation creams.
Sodium
Bicarbonate:
neutralizes acid, making
products less irritating; commonly known as baking
soda.
Sodium
Borate:
preservative; related to boric acid; potential
irritant.
Sodium
Hyaluronate:
related to Hyaluronic acid
(salt form), works to moisturize the skin; can hold more
than 1000 times its own weight in water.
Sodium
Laurel Sulfate:
used in most cleansers and
soaps; acts as a surfactant, offers good foaming
qualities; a known skin irritant, but contrary to popular
urban myths, does not cause cancer.
Sorbic
Acid:
preservative; primarily
protects product from yeast overgrowth.
Sorbitol:
sugar-based ingredient;
pulls water by osmosis from the largest source. Typically
this is the air, so it helps hydrate skin. In arid
conditions, however, water will be pulled out of the skin,
resulting in dehydration.
Stearic
Acid: Essential
fatty acid used in soap manufacturing; may cause
irritation.
Sulfur
: helps kill normal
bacteria on the skin improving acne, seborrhea and
psoriasis conditions. Typically found in soaps, shampoos
and some topical acne medications.
Titanium Dioxide: physical UV blocker, helps block both UVA and UVB wavelengths of light.
Tretionion : Retin A, Renova available by prescription only) Retin A and Renova are the best known brands of tretinoin (a short for All-trans retinoic acid - ATRA ) , a substance related to but distinct from vitamin A. To be precise, tretinoin is a biologically active metabolite of vitamin A. Tretinoin produces multiple effects in the skin. It works by triggering molecular switches in skin cells called retinoid receptors. These switches affect many intracellular processes including cell growth and differentiation, synthesis of proteins (including collagen and elastin), sebum production, and possibly even the cell's lifespan clock (telomeres). Furthermore, tretinoin indirectly inhibits matrix metalloproteinases (MMP), the enzymes that break down collagen and elastin, the skin's key structural proteins. MMP become overactive as we age and contribute to wrinkles and sagging skin. Overall, the biochemical effects of tretinoin are numerous and only some are well researched. Side-effects are not uncommon and include skin-irritation, dryness, peeling and sun sensitivity ( Do not go out in the sun with out sunscreen after treatment) Studies indicate that 0.025 percent tretinoin may be almost as effective as 0.05 or 0.1 percent, but with lower incidence of skin irritation. According to the studies, improvement on tretinoin may continue for up to a year of continued use. See Rosehip Seed Oil for a natural (ATRA)
Triclosan: used as a
preservative; felt to be hypoallergenic.
Tyrosine:
amino acid that stimulates
fibroblasts to make more collagen when paired with
ascorbic acid; plays a role in melanin formation.
Vitamin A: ( Retinol)- (Re tinyl Palmitate)- (Retinyl Palmitate Polypeptide)-(Tretinoin)There are so many different forms of vitamin A. (Tretinoin being the most effective and studied) Each one has it's own factors to it ability. However Tretionion has been showed to stimulate skin cell renewal (miotic cell division) stimulate the binding of epidermal growth factor to skin cells. Improves function in natural aged, photo-aged, and sun protected skin. Reduces levels of a collagen degrading enzyme. Increased collagen synthesis. Absorbs ultraviolet light to help protect skin from free radical damage. While the other forms of vitamin A has showed a less effective effect. In excessive use, it will dry out skin, give a feeling of tightness, may cause the skin to flake or peel and it is very sun sensitivity after treatment. ( avoid sun or use sun screen after treatment) as with any high grade ingredient follow direction and don't over indulge!
Vitamin
B: helps improve
chemical effectiveness; found in products such as Cellex-C
Hydra 5-B.
Vitamin C:
used as an antioxidant in
its L-ascorbic acid form, helps prevent ultraviolet
light damage to the skin. Can have skin lightening
effect with higher percentageages. It has been reported to
keep as well as rebuilding healthy collagen fibers.
Althought penatration into skin is difficulte it is a film
type application but needed for skin protection. Shelf
life is short, up to 3 months if not in a dark cool
environment.
Vitamin
D: regulates cell
turn over; used in prescription derivatives to help
control psoriasis (Dovonex).
Vitamin E: Tocopherol; antioxidant; helps prevent ultraviolet light damage to the skin, so is incorporated into a variety of cosmetic as well as sunscreen preparations. Helps to moisturizer skin as it is oil-soluble.
Vitamin K: vitamin K and niacin, also known as vitamin B-3. are beneficial to the skin, specifically for problems involving pigmentation and dry skin.” dermatologists have recently found vitamin K to be successful for the treatment for dark circles under the eyes and bruising on the face. Reportedly helps to reduce the appearance of spider veins..
Niacin: nicotinamide, has been shown to improve the ability of the epidermis, the upper-most layer of the skin, to retain moisture making the skin softer, smoother, less dryness and flakiness, and a reduction of fine lines. Niacinamide, another derivative, has also been shown to be an effective skin lightening agent, especially for skin conditions where hyperpigmention may occur on the face or other visible parts of the body. Topical niacinamide has also been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties,
Water:
most frequently listed main
ingredient in skin care products, used in its purest form,
void of minerals and other chemicals, hence the various
names like distilled, deionized, purified, etc.
Witch
Hazel: botanical
with astringent properties, helps remove excess surface
skin oils.
Xanthan
Gum: thickening
agent.
Copyright © 2005, Optimal Youth. All rights reserved.